Logo

Tliltocati Albopilosus – Curly hair tarantula

Item #: TLIALB

$ 26.00

  • USD: 21.01$

Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosus (formerly Brachypelma albopilosum)

Common Name: Curly Hair,  Honduran Curly Hair, Nicaraguan Curly Hair Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica

Body Length: 3” (8cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(17cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Tliltocatl albopilosus (formerly Brachypelma albopilosum)

Common Name: Curly Hair,  Honduran Curly Hair, Nicaraguan Curly Hair Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica

Body Length: 3” (8cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(17cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The curly hair tarantula, also known as the Tliltocatl albopilosus (Brachypelma albopilosum), is a species of spider native to Central and South America. As its name suggests, this tarantula has curly hair covering its body, which can range in color from dark brown to a lighter, reddish-brown hue. It has eight legs and two fangs, typical of all tarantulas. Despite its somewhat intimidating appearance, the curly hair tarantula is considered a docile and popular pet among tarantula enthusiasts.

Additional information

Size

3/4"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.