Logo

Pterinopelma sazimai -Brazilian blue tarantula

Item #: PTESAZ

$ 25.00

  • USD: 20.20$

Scientific Name: Pterinopelma sazimai

Common Name: Brazilian Blue Tarantula or Iridescent Blue Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial, Opportunistic burrower

Location: Brazil, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Chapada Diamantina

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5.5-6”” (14-16cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: not enough info yet

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Pterinopelma sazimai

Common Name: Brazilian Blue Tarantula or Iridescent Blue Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial, Opportunistic burrower

Location: Brazil, Bahia, Minas Gerais, Chapada Diamantina

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5.5-6”” (14-16cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: not enough info yet

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

The Pterinopelma sazimai, commonly known as the Brazilian Blue or Sazimai’s Tarantula, is a captivating species of tarantula that has garnered attention from arachnid enthusiasts and researchers alike. Originating from the forests of Brazil, particularly in the regions of Chapada Diamantina in Bahia, this species is renowned for its strikingly vibrant blue coloration. The intensity and hue of the blue can vary among individuals, ranging from bright electric to deep cobalt, making each specimen a unique marvel of nature.

Adapting to life in the semi-arid environments of Brazil, the Pterinopelma sazimai exhibits fascinating behaviors and survival strategies. It is a terrestrial species that prefers to dwell in silk-lined burrows or under rocks and debris, demonstrating a preference for well-structured habitats that offer protection from predators and extreme weather conditions. Their diet primarily consists of insects, which they capture using their agility and the element of surprise, showcasing the predatory efficiency characteristic of tarantulas.

In captivity, the Pterinopelma sazimai has become increasingly popular among hobbyists, not only because of its stunning appearance but also due to its relatively docile nature compared to other tarantula species. However, like all tarantulas, care should be taken to provide a suitable environment that mimics their natural habitat, including appropriate humidity levels, substrate for burrowing, and hiding places. The Pterinopelma sazimai represents a fascinating intersection of natural beauty and ecological adaptation, making it a subject of both admiration and scientific interest.

Additional information

Size

1.25", 1/2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.