Logo

Pterinochilus Murinus – O.B.T. (brown color form)

Item #: PTEMUR BCF

$ 80.00

  • USD: 64.64$

Scientific Name: Pterinochilus murinus

Common Name: Orange baboon tarantula, OBT,

Type: Terrestrial / Semi-arboreal

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Angola, Burundi, Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Body length: 2.25” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6”(15cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

 

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Pterinochilus murinus

Common Name: Orange baboon tarantula, OBT,

Type: Terrestrial / Semi-arboreal

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Angola, Burundi, Congo, Kenya, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Body length: 2.25” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6”(15cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

The obt tarantula, also known as the Orange Baboon Tarantula, is a species of tarantula native to parts of West Africa. They are known for their vibrant orange coloration and their aggressive behavior. They can grow up to 6 inches in leg span and have a lifespan of up to 20 years in captivity. They are popular among tarantula enthusiasts, but their venom is considered medically significant and should be handled with caution. As with all tarantulas, they require a habitat with proper ventilation, moisture, and temperature control to thrive.

There are currently 5 known colour variants of Pterinochilus murinus: and also localities of those as listed after the color form names.

  • BCF – Brown Colour Form – Tete, Mozambique
  • DCF – Dark Colour Form – Botswana/Zimbabwe, Kenya, Kigoma, Mikumi
  • OCF – Orange Colour Form – Usambara Mountains Region (used to be called UMW before RCF was found)
  • RCF – Red Colour Form – Usambara Mountains Region
  • TCF – Typical Colour Form – Kenya, Mozambique
These colour variants are found in different geographical locations, and the colouration is thought to be related to the type of soil present where each variant lives.

Additional information

Size

2.5"F, 1.75", 2", 2.5"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.