Logo

Psalmopoeus Irminia – Venezuelan Sun Tiger

Item #: PSAIRM

$ 50.00

  • USD: 40.40$

Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia

Common Name: Venezuelan Sun Tiger, Sun Tiger Tarantula

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Venezuela, North Guyana, North Brazil, Paracaíma

Body length: 2.25” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5.5”(14cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate – Advanced

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Psalmopoeus irminia

Common Name: Venezuelan Sun Tiger, Sun Tiger Tarantula

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Venezuela, North Guyana, North Brazil, Paracaíma

Body length: 2.25” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5.5”(14cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate – Advanced

Psalmopoeus irminia, also known as the Venezuelan suntiger tarantula, is a species of tarantula native to Venezuela and Brazil. This species is known for its striking coloration, with a bright orange-yellow base color and black stripes on its legs. They are also known for their speed and agility, making them a popular choice among tarantula enthusiasts. However, they can be quite defensive and have a potent venom, so they should be handled with caution. Overall, Psalmopoeus irminia is a beautiful and fascinating species of tarantula.

Additional information

Size

3/4"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.