Logo

Poecilotheria Metallica – Gooty sapphire tarantula

Item #: POEMET

60.60$

  • CAD: $ 75.00

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria metallica

Common Name: Gooty Sapphire Ornamental

Type: Arboreal

Category: Old World Arboreal

Endemic Location: Southeast India

Body Length: 2.5” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 8”(20cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Poecilotheria metallica

Common Name: Gooty Sapphire Ornamental

Type: Arboreal

Category: Old World Arboreal

Endemic Location: Southeast India

Body Length: 2.5” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 8”(20cm)

Urticating Hairs: No

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

Poecilotheria metallica, also known as the Gooty sapphire ornamental tarantula, is a species of tarantula native to the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. It is known for its striking metallic blue coloration and intricate patterns on its body and legs. This species can grow up to 6 inches in leg span and is considered to be a fast and aggressive tarantula. Due to habitat destruction and collection for the pet trade, P. metallica is listed as critically endangered.

Additional information

Size

3/4"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.