Logo

Nhandu chromatus -Brazilian Red and White

Item #: NHACHR

20.20$

  • CAD: $ 25.00

Scientific Name: Nhandu chromatus

Common Name: Brazilian Red and White Tarantula, White Striped Bird Eater

Type: Terrestial

Location: Brazil and Paraguay

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): up to 6-7in (16.5cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females up to 15 years | Males up to 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner / Intermediate

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Nhandu chromatus

Common Name: Brazilian Red and White Tarantula, White Striped Bird Eater

Type: Terrestial

Location: Brazil and Paraguay

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): up to 6-7in (16.5cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females up to 15 years | Males up to 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner / Intermediate

The Nhandu chromatus tarantula, also known as the Brazilian red and white tarantula, is a species of spider native to Brazil. It is a medium-sized tarantula, with adults reaching a leg span of 5-6 inches. The body is primarily black, with distinctive white stripes on the legs and a bright red or orange abdomen. These tarantulas are known for their docile temperament and are popular among tarantula enthusiasts. They prefer to live in a warm and humid environment and feed on insects and small vertebrates. Overall, the Nhandu chromatus is a stunning and fascinating species of tarantula.

Additional information

Size

1"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.