Logo

Hysterocrates gigas – Cameroon Red Baboon Spider

Item #: HYSGIG

$ 50.00

  • USD: 40.40$

Scientific Name: Haplopelma Bach Ma

Common Name: Vietnamese Tiger Tarantula

Type: Fossorial

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Asia

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 7” (10cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 10 years / Males 3 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Hysterocrates gigas

Common Name: Cameroon Red Baboon Spider

Type: Terrestrial/ opportunistic burrower

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Central Africa, Cameroon

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6-7” (15-17cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 10 years / Males 3 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

Hysterocrates gigas, also known as the Cameroon red baboon, is a species of tarantula native to West and Central Africa. They are large and robust spiders with a leg span of up to 20 cm. The body of the Hysterocrates gigas is covered in short, dense hairs, which may vary in color from reddish-brown to dark brown or black. They are known for their aggressive behavior and powerful venom, which makes them popular among tarantula enthusiasts. Hysterocrates gigas is generally nocturnal and feeds on insects, small rodents, and other small animals. They are solitary creatures and prefer to live in burrows or other hidden places.

Additional information

Size

1.5"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.