Logo

Grammostola Pulchripes – Chaco golden knee

Item #: GRAPUL

20.20$

  • CAD: $ 25.00

Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchripes

Common Name: Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Paraguay, Argentina

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 7” (18cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 15 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Grammostola pulchripes

Common Name: Chaco Golden Knee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Paraguay, Argentina

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 7” (18cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 15 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Grammostola pulchripes, commonly known as the Chaco golden knee tarantula, is a captivating species that has garnered attention from arachnid enthusiasts around the globe. Originating from the grasslands of Argentina and Paraguay, this species is renowned for its striking appearance and docile nature, making it an ideal pet for both novice and experienced tarantula keepers.

One of the most distinguishing features of the Grammostola pulchripes is its beautiful coloration and pattern. The tarantula boasts a rich, velvety dark brown to black body contrasted with striking golden bands located on its knee joints, from which it derives its common name. It has a robust build, with females reaching a leg span of up to 8 inches, making them quite impressive in size. The males are slightly smaller and more slender but share the same stunning markings.

In addition to its aesthetic appeal, the Chaco golden knee is known for its calm demeanor. It tends to move slowly and is less prone to aggression compared to other tarantula species. This, combined with its relatively simple care requirements, makes the Grammostola pulchripes a popular choice among enthusiasts. They thrive in a dry environment with a temperature range of 70 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit and require a diet consisting of insects such as crickets and roaches. With proper care, these magnificent creatures can live up to 20 years, providing a long-term companion for those fascinated by the natural world’s wonders.

Additional information

Size

1/2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.