Logo

Davis sp. ruficeps

Item #: DAVSPR

64.64$

  • CAD: $ 80.00

Scientific Name: Davus sp. ruficepes

Common Name: Costa rican sun tiger

Type: Terrestrial Opportunistic Burrower

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Costa rica

Body Length: 2” (5cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 4.75” (12cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11 years / Males 3 years

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Davus sp. ruficepes

Common Name: Costa rican sun tiger

Type: Terrestrial Opportunistic Burrower

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Costa rica

Body Length: 2” (5cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 4.75” (12cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11 years / Males 3 years

Recommended Experience Level: IntermediateThe Davus sp. ruficepes, a fascinating species within the tarantula family, presents a captivating subject for both arachnologists and enthusiasts alike. Known for its distinctive characteristics, this species contributes to the rich diversity of the tarantula genus Davus, which is admired for its unique members. The “ruficepes” in its name hints at one of its most striking features: “rufi” meaning red, and “cepes” referring to the head, indicating the reddish hue on the cephalothorax or the head region of the spider, which contrasts beautifully with its darker body.

Native to specific regions, the Davus sp. ruficepes thrives in environments that offer the right balance of humidity and temperature, mirroring the conditions of its natural habitat. This tarantula, like others in its family, leads a predominantly solitary life, engaging with others primarily during mating seasons. Their behavior and lifestyle offer valuable insights into the ecological balance of their habitats, showcasing the roles that such species play in the broader ecosystem.

For hobbyists looking to include the Davus sp. ruficepes in their collection, understanding its habitat requirements, diet, and behavior is crucial. This species, with its striking appearance and fascinating behaviors, not only enriches biodiversity but also serves as an intriguing subject of study, highlighting the complexity and beauty of the natural world. Whether observed in the wild or cared for in captivity, the Davus sp. ruficepes remains a testament to the intricate tapestry of life that exists on our planet.

Additional information

Size

1/2", 3/4"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.