Logo

Cyriopagopus Lividus – Cobalt blue

Item #: CYRLIV

36.36$

  • CAD: $ 45.00

Scientific Name: Cyriopagopus lividus formerly Haploplema lividium

Common Name: Cobalt Blue Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial, Fossorial Obligate Burrower

Endemic Location: Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam

Body Length: 3.5”  (9cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5” (13cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 15-18 years / Males 5-6 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Cyriopagopus lividus formerly Haploplema lividium

Common Name: Cobalt Blue Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial, Fossorial Obligate Burrower

Endemic Location: Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam

Body Length: 3.5”  (9cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5” (13cm)

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 15-18 years / Males 5-6 years

Recommended Experience Level: Advanced

Cyriopagopus Lividus, also known as the “Cobalt Blue” tarantula, is a species of spider native to Southeast Asia. This tarantula species is known for its striking blue coloration and can reach a leg span of up to six inches. They are generally considered to be one of the more aggressive tarantula species, and their venom is considered to be medically significant. Despite this, they are popular among tarantula enthusiasts due to their unique appearance and active behavior. In the wild, they can be found in burrows or hiding in leaf litter, and they primarily feed on insects and other small invertebrates.

Additional information

Size

2", 1"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.