Logo

Chromatopelma Cyaneopubescens – Green Bottle Blue

Item #: CHRCYA

$ 50.00

  • USD: 40.40$

Scientific Name: Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens

Common Name: Green Bottle Blue, GBB

Type: Terrestrial / Semi- Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Northern Venezuela, Paraguana region

Body Length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.25” (16cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III and IV

Growth Rate: medium

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens

Common Name: Green Bottle Blue, GBB

Type: Terrestrial / Semi- Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Northern Venezuela, Paraguana region

Body Length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6” (16cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type III and IV

Growth Rate: medium

Life Expectancy: Females 14 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Chromatopelma cyaneopubescens tarantula, also known as the Greenbottle Blue tarantula, is a tropical species of tarantula native to the forests of Central America. It is known for its striking appearance, with vibrant blue legs and a metallic green carapace. These spiders are relatively small, with females reaching up to 6 inches in legspan and males being slightly smaller. They are popular among tarantula enthusiasts due to their active and colorful nature. However, they can be quite skittish and defensive when threatened.

Additional information

Size

1/2" sling

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.