Logo

Chilobrachys sp. mekong

Item #: CHISPM

30.70$

  • CAD: $ 38.00

cientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. Mekong

Common Name: Thailand electric blue tarantula

Type: semi-fossorial

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Malaysia / Thailand

Body Length: 2-3” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5”(12cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11-12 years / Males 2-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: advanced

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. Mekong

Common Name: Thailand electric blue tarantula

Type: semi-fossorial

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Malaysia / Thailand

Body Length: 2-3” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5”(12cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11-12 years / Males 2-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: advanced

Chilobrachys sp. Mekong is a species of tarantula known for its striking appearance and fascinating behavior. These spiders are native to the Mekong region in Southeast Asia and are characterized by their beautiful coloration and unique markings. Chilobrachys sp. Mekong are skilled hunters, using their agility and venom to catch prey. They are also known for their secretive nature, often burrowing underground to create tunnels for shelter. Enthusiasts find these tarantulas captivating due to their mysterious behavior and stunning appearance.

 

Additional information

Size

2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.