Logo

Chilobrachys sp. electric blue

Item #: CHISPE

$ 45.00

  • USD: 36.36$

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. electric blue

Common Name: Thailand electric blue tarantula

Type: semi-fossorial

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Malaysia / Thailand

Body Length: 2-3” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5”(12cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11-12 years / Males 2-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: advanced

 

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Chilobrachys sp. electric blue

Common Name: Thailand electric blue tarantula

Type: semi-fossorial

Category: Old World

Endemic Location: Malaysia / Thailand

Body Length: 2-3” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5”(12cm)

Urticating Hairs: no

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 11-12 years / Males 2-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: advanced

The Chilobrachys electric blue tarantula is a stunning species known for its vibrant blue coloration. This tarantula is a medium-sized arboreal spider native to Southeast Asia. With its striking appearance and ornery nature, it has become a popular choice among tarantula enthusiasts. The Chilobrachys electric blue tarantula requires a well-ventilated enclosure with plenty of vertical space for climbing. Its diet consists mainly of insects, and it should be provided with a shallow water dish for hydration. Overall, this tarantula is a fascinating and beautiful arachnid species that captivates many with its unique coloration and behavior.

 

Additional information

Size

2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.