Logo

Brachypelma Hamorri – Mexican red knee

Item #: BRAHAM

20.20$

  • CAD: $ 25.00

Scientific Name: Brachypelma hamorii

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Endemic Location: Mexico

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6”  (15.3cm)

Growth Rate: Medium: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25-30 years / Males 10 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Brachypelma hamorii

Common Name: Mexican Red Knee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Endemic Location: Mexico

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6”  (15.3cm)

Growth Rate: Medium: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25-30 years / Males 10 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Brachypelma Hamorri or Mexican red knee tarantula (formerly B. smithi) is a large and colorful arachnid which makes it a popular beginner tarantula. It can grow up to 6 inches in length and has a black body with orange-red knees and a red-orange abdomen. This species is known for its docile temperament and is relatively easy to care for in captivity. It is native to the western coasts of Mexico and is a popular attraction in zoos and museums around the world.

Additional information

size

1/4", 1/2", 3/4", 1"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.