Logo

Brachypelma Boehmei – Mexican Fire leg

Item #: BRABOE

29.09$

  • CAD: $ 36.00

Scientific Name: Brachypelma boehmei

Common Name: Mexican fireleg, Mexican rustleg

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Mexico (Guerrero), Belize

Body length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(17cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes, Type III

Growth Rate: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25 years / Males 8 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Brachypelma boehmei

Common Name: Mexican fireleg, Mexican rustleg

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Mexico (Guerrero), Belize

Body length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(17cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes, Type III

Growth Rate: Slow

Life Expectancy: Females 25 years / Males 8 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

Brachypelma Boehmei is a species of tarantula native to Mexico. It is also known as the Mexican Fireleg due to its bright red-orange coloration on the legs. The body of the spider is predominantly black with red hairs. The female is larger than the male, with a leg span of up to six inches. They are a popular species in the pet trade due to their striking appearance and docile nature. However, their wild populations are threatened by habitat loss and collection for the pet trade.

Additional information

Size

2.5"F, 1.75", 2", 2.5"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.