Logo

Brachypelma Albiceps – Mexican Golden Red Rump

Item #: BRAALB

$ 25.00

  • USD: 20.20$

Scientific Name: Brachypelma albiceps

Common Name: Mexican Golden Red Rump Tarantula or the Amula Red Rump Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Mexico

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(15cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 20 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Brachypelma albiceps

Common Name: Mexican Golden Red Rump Tarantula or the Amula Red Rump Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Mexico

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6.5”(15cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Medium

Life Expectancy: Females 20 years / Males 5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

Brachypelma albiceps, also known as the Mexican golden redrump, is a species of tarantula native to Mexico. It is a medium-sized spider, with females growing up to 5 inches in leg span. The body and legs of this tarantula are mostly black, with distinctive orange-red hairs on the abdomen. Brachypelma albiceps is a docile species, often kept as a pet, and is known for its long lifespan. It inhabits dry scrublands in Mexico and feeds on insects and other small animals.

Additional information

Size

2.5"F, 1.75", 2", 2.5", 1/4", 1/2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.