Logo

Aviculara Pucallpa

Item #: AVIPUC

48.48$

  • CAD: $ 60.00

Scientific Name: Avicularia Pucallpa

Common Name: Mardi gras pink toe

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Eastern peru

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5-6” (12-14cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 10-12 years / Males 2-5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

The Mardi Gras Pink Toe Tarantula, scientifically referred to as Avicularia sp. Pucallpa, is a distinct and visually appealing species within the Avicularia genus. This tarantula is particularly noted for its vibrant coloration, which includes shades of pink, purple, and green, reminiscent of the festive colors of Mardi Gras. Originating from the Pucallpa region in Peru, this species belongs to the ‘New World’ tarantulas, known for their arboreal lifestyle and generally more docile nature compared to their ‘Old World’ counterparts. The Mardi Gras Pink Toe is a popular choice for tarantula enthusiasts, especially those interested in arboreal species.

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Avicularia Pucallpa

Common Name: Mardi gras pink toe

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Eastern peru

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 5-6” (12-14cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes

Growth Rate: Medium/Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 10-12 years / Males 2-5 years

Recommended Experience Level: Intermediate

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.