Logo

Avicularia Avicularia – Pink Toed Tarantula

Item #: AVIAVI

$ 24.00

  • USD: 19.39$

Scientific Name: Avicularia avicularia

Common Name: Guyana Pinktoe, Common Pinktoe, South American Pinktoe, Pinktoe Tree Spider

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Central & South America (Brazil, Guiana, French Guiana, Trinidad, Venezuela, Suriname, Bolivia and Peru

Body Length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6” (15cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type II

Growth Rate: fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 3-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Avicularia avicularia

Common Name: Guyana Pinktoe, Common Pinktoe, South American Pinktoe, Pinktoe Tree Spider

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Central & South America (Brazil, Guiana, French Guiana, Trinidad, Venezuela, Suriname, Bolivia and Peru

Body Length: 2.75” (7cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 6” (15cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type II

Growth Rate: fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 3-4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Avicularia Avicularia tarantula, commonly known as the pinktoe tarantula, is a species of arboreal tarantula found in South America. As the name suggests, they have distinctive pinkish toes and a black body covered in fine hairs. They are a medium-sized tarantula, with females growing up to 5 inches in legspan. These spiders are known for their docile nature and are popular in the pet trade. They are primarily insectivorous, feeding on a variety of prey including crickets, roaches, and moths.

Additional information

Size

1/4", 1/2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.