Logo

Acanthoscuria Geniculata – Brazillian white knee

Item #: ACAGEN

36.36$44.44$

  • CAD: $ 45.00 - $ 55.00

Common Name: Brazilian Whiteknee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Brazil

Body Length: 3.5” (9cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 8.25”(21cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 20 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

request shipping quote

International Shipment

Your orders are shipped seamlessly between countries.

30 Days Warranty

You have the right to return your orders within 30 days.

Secure Payment

Your payments are secure with our private security network.

Description

Scientific Name: Acanthoscuria geniculata

Common Name: Brazilian Whiteknee Tarantula

Type: Terrestrial

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Brazil

Body Length: 3.5” (9cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (DLS): 8.25”(21cm)

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type I & III

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 20 years / Males 4 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

Brazilian white knee tarantula is a large and impressive spider with a striking appearance. As its name suggests, it has white markings on its legs, which contrast beautifully with its black body. This tarantula species is native to Brazil and is often kept as a pet due to its docile nature. The females of this species can grow up to 8 inches in length, while the males are slightly smaller. They are known for their long lifespan, with some individuals living up to 20 years in captivity. Despite their intimidating size, Brazilian white knee tarantulas are not typically aggressive and are generally considered safe to handle.

Additional information

Size

1/2", 3/4", 1", 1.25", 1.5", 2"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

cropped-logo-1.png

Please note
Live invertebrates can only be shipped within Canada

Refer a friend and save!

Get a 15% discount for you and a friend after each successful referral.